For authors paying their own way

What will your book really cost?

Every cost of making a nonfiction book, line by line, with a budget, typical and high-end price for each and a link to where the number came from. Then the part most guides skip: how to pay for it, and how many copies it takes to earn it back.

Free. No email. Your answers stay in your browser.

The cost at a glance

Three ways to pay for a 50,000-word book

Calculator results for general nonfiction, using the rates on the costs page. Your own word count and choices will move these numbers, so open the version closest to you and adjust it.

Do most of it yourself $1,895

A budget copy edit ($1,500), a budget cover ($350) and copyright registration ($45). Free ISBN, free layout tools, no developmental edit or proofread.

Risk: nobody checks the structure, and nobody proofreads the final pages.

Open this estimate →
Hire freelancers $7,970

Developmental edit, copy edit and proofread, a cover, print and ebook layout at typical rates, 10 ISBNs, copyright, a Library of Congress number and 50 author copies. Budget to high-end: $6,290 to $9,340.

You manage every hire and handoff yourself.

Open this estimate →
One company does it $29,000

For comparison: Scribe Publishing, which makes this site, lists $4,833 a month for 6 months for editing, design, publishing, distribution and an audiobook of a manuscript you wrote, up to 50,000 words (published prices).

You pay for one accountable team instead of assembling one. The freelance route costs less.

How people pay for it →
Where the money goes

The main lines, with sources

For a 50,000-word nonfiction book. The full list has every line, including the free ones.

CostRangeHow it is pricedSource
Developmental edit$2,000 to $2,5004 to 5 cents a wordEFA 2026
Copy edit$1,500 to $2,0003 to 4 cents a wordEFA 2026
Proofread$1,000 to $1,5002 to 3 cents a wordEFA 2026
Cover design$350 to $1,200Per project; Reedsy median $930Reedsy, EFA
Print layout$0 to $1,050Free tools, or $5.00 to $7.50 a pageEFA 2026
ISBN$0 to $295Free from KDP, $125 for one, $295 for tenBowker
Copyright registration$45 or $65Online application feeCopyright Office
Paperback print cost$2.68 a copy$1.00 + $0.012 a page (140 pages)Amazon KDP
Audiobook narration$1,075 to $2,1515.4 finished hours at $200 to $400ACX, Reedsy

Rates checked October 20, 2026. Ranges are published medians and marketplace figures, not quotes. A specific editor or designer may charge more or less.

Who makes this

An honest note about Scribe Media

Bookstrapper is made by Scribe Media, an Austin company that has published more than 3,000 books and sells editing, publishing and ghostwriting. That is a reason to be skeptical of any cost site, including this one, so here is how this one works: every freelance and platform price comes from an outside source you can open, Scribe's prices appear only in labeled comparison boxes, and the calculator never adds them to your total.

For many authors the freelance or do-it-yourself route is the right one. If your book is a 40,000-word guide for your clients and you can manage a copy editor and a designer, you do not need a publishing company. The calculator will show you the cost of doing exactly that.

Questions

Common questions

How much does it cost to self-publish a nonfiction book?

For a 50,000-word book, about $1,900 if you pay only for a budget copy edit, a budget cover and copyright registration, and about $8,000 if you hire freelancers at typical rates for a developmental edit, copy edit, proofread, cover, print and ebook layout, plus 10 ISBNs, copyright registration and 50 author copies. Those are this site's calculator results using the EFA 2026 rate chart, Reedsy, Bowker, the Copyright Office and Amazon KDP.

What is the biggest cost in making a book?

Editing, because it is priced per word. A developmental edit, copy edit and proofread of a 50,000-word nonfiction book come to about $5,250 at the midpoint of the EFA's 2026 median rates.

Can I publish a book for free?

Setting up a paperback or ebook on Amazon KDP costs nothing, and KDP gives paperbacks a free ISBN. What costs money is the work that makes the book good: editing and a cover above all. You can do layout yourself with free tools.

How many copies do I need to sell to break even?

Divide what you spent by what one copy earns. A $16.99, 140-page paperback earns about $7.51 a copy on Amazon.com, so the $7,970 freelance estimate needs about 1,061 sales. Many nonfiction authors earn it back through clients, talks or bulk orders instead.

Who makes this site?

Scribe Media, a book writing and publishing company in Austin, Texas. Scribe sells publishing and ghostwriting services, and its prices appear on this site only as a labeled comparison. The calculator works the same whether or not you ever talk to Scribe.